Take control of your data. Integrate, analyze,
grow knowledge.

The knowledge needed for new therapies is hidden
in your data. We develop cutting-edge analytics
solutions to help you turn data into cures.

Contact us today
New Improving IO Biomarkers with the Power of Systems Biology and Machine Learning.Watch our PMWC 2018 talk here.

Our Commitment to Privacy


Like many website and web service operators, Data4Cure may collect certain personal information and user data when you use the Data4Cure website, the Biomedical Intelligence platform, or other services provided by Data4Cure (collectively the “Site”). Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide biomedical data management and analysis services to you, and to improve our Site, features, and content.

1.         Biomedical Data that You Provide

Data4Cure may collect and store the biomedical data that you voluntarily provide along with metadata and other information related to such data. You agree to and accept full responsibility for obtaining all necessary permissions and informed consents from the donors of all samples from which your submitted data is derived.

2.         HIPAA and Protected Health Information

Protected Health Information. You understand and acknowledge that we are not a Covered Entity (or “CE”) as that term is defined in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its related regulations set forth in Parts 160, 162, and 164 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations (collectively, “HIPAA”). We do not purposefully collect or store “protected health information” (“PHI”), as defined in HIPAA (45 C.F.R. § 160.103); and sending, submitting, posting or otherwise providing to us, or uploading, storing, or otherwise transferring to the Site, any PHI (or other personally identifying information for any individuals from which the Client Data is derived), including “individually identifiable information”, as defined in HIPAA, and “personal data”, as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, is strictly prohibited and we disclaim all responsibility or liability with respect to any such information. You understand and acknowledge that this may require you, in some instances, to anonymize Client Data provided to us or uploaded to the Site. You further agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Client Indemnified Parties from and against any Losses which results from or arise out of any claim asserted against or sought from any Client Indemnified Party relating to you uploading, storing, or transferring of such information using the Site or otherwise providing such information to us in connection with any services. As used herein, “Loss” means any financial loss, damage, injury, penalty, sanction, judgment, fine, liability, cost, expense and fee (including reasonable attorneys' fees, expert witness fees, investigator fees, court costs, costs and fees associated with arbitration or mediation).

In certain cases, and to the extent offered by us, you may enter into a separate HIPAA Business Associate Privacy Agreement (“BA Privacy Agreement”) with us that allows you to send, submit, or otherwise provide PHI to us, or upload, store, or otherwise transfer PHI using the Site. The BA Privacy Agreement must be executed prior to sending, submitting, or otherwise providing PHI to us, or uploading, storing, or otherwise transferring PHI using the Site.

3.         User Account Information/Personally Identifiable Information

When you register with us through the Site, we will ask you for personally-identifiable information, which is information about you that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”), such as: your name, company or organization name, title, e-mail address, postal address, telephone numbers, and, if you sign up for a paid account, billing information. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence or communication, including any Personal Information it contains. Personal information collected by Data4Cure may also include IP address and other relevant information required for account registration, usage statistics, and related information either directly supplied by the user or indirectly supplied through use of a Data4Cure Service. These data will be used for product registration, verification of access and/or technical support and may also be used to improve or customize the Site or services. Data4Cure may use data collected for marketing Data4Cure products or services. Data4Cure will not sell or otherwise pass on this information to any third parties.

4.         Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a User’s computer, and that the User’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Data4Cure uses cookies to help identify and track users, their usage of the Site. Data4Cure users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Data4Cure Site, with the drawback that certain features of Data4Cure’s Site may not function properly without cookies.

5.         Security of Your Information

Our Site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect biomedical data that users upload to the Site over the Internet. Further, if you register and create a profile on the Site, your profile, Personal Information, and biomedical data submitted by you to the Site will be protected by a password. We recommend that you select a strong password and do not give out your password to anyone. You agree that you will be responsible for all actions taken under an authenticated login. Please note that no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be 100% secure. We strive to protect your information but we cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to us, we transmit to you, or that we store on your behalf. If at any time you believe that your interaction with the Site or information is no longer secure, please inform us immediately. Please note that while the Site may include a service for storing your biomedical data, which is backed up, we cannot guarantee that such data will be secure, reliable, or available. Accordingly, Data4Cure will not be responsible for any loss or corruption of data, or any other harm that results from your access to or use of the Site despite the security features of our service described in this policy and elsewhere on the Data4Cure Site or services.

6.         Data Storage

We may use cloud based computing platform and infrastructure services provided by a third party, such as Amazon Web Services (AWS) or Microsoft Azure, to store and process data, including any data, information, files, images, text or other content that may be provided by you or accessed by us in connection with the Site, including your Confidential Information. Currently, our provider is Amazon Web Services (AWS). If the an appropriate BA Privacy Agreement has been implemented by you and us, our Site will be configured to encrypt all stored sequence data using encryption algorithms such as AES-256. Please review http://aws.amazon.com/security for AWS's privacy protection and data security practices.

7.         Aggregated Information

We may share aggregated and statistical information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other purposes. Any aggregated and statistical information shared in these contexts will not contain Personal Information or individual biomedical samples.

8.         Third-Party Data, Applications and Services

We or the Site may provide information about or links to third parties that offer products or services that may be related to the Site or our services, including computer software or applications (“Third-Party Providers”). We make no representation, warranty or promise regarding such Third-Party Providers or the products or services they may offer, whether or not such products or services are presented on the Site. We provide such information or links only for your convenience. We do not endorse or recommend any Third-Party Provider or its products or services. Any access to or purchase of a product or service of Third-Party Providers made through the Site is subject to the terms and conditions of the Third-Party Provider with respect to that purchase. You acknowledge and agree that any such product or service is accessed through or purchased from the Third-Party Provider (and not us) and that the Third-Party Provider (and not us) is solely responsible therefor. As used herein, “Third Party Products” means (i) Software and other technology products and services utilized in the provision of our services which are owned, controlled or provided by a third party; and (ii) any Software or other technology products or services expressly licensed or provided to you pursuant and subject to an SOW, which are owned, controlled or provided by a third party.

9.         Access by Authorised Employees and Consultants

A selected group of Data4Cure employees and/or consultants may access Data4Cure servers for maintenance or technical support purposes, and these employees and/or consultants are bound by this privacy policy and confidentiality agreements.

10.         Policy Updates

Data4Cure reserves the right to modify or augment this Privacy Policy at any time. The most recent version will always be available through this page or the users account page. By continuing to use the Site and/or our services you agree to any revisions made to this document.